French Rose Pink Clay Mask is the best hydrating face mask which is an essential natural and organic skincare product for our daily skincare routine. We all want our skin to feel and looking soft, glowing, and supple. However, dryness, blemishes, imperfections, patches, acne, and excess oil can make our face feeling and be looking dull, dry and dehydrated. Therefore, Frenchie Paris formulated the best moisturizing clay mask for dry skin, combination skin, oily skin and sensitive skin.
Best Hydrating Face Mask –
French Rose Pink Clay Mask Benefits
Frenchie Paris French Rose Pink Clay Mask is our go-to face mask 2-3 times a week. The main active ingredient is the French Rose Pink Clay from France with the important additional help of Organic Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera), Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa canina), Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis), Aloe Vera, Witch Hazel (Hamamelis viriginiana), Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopherol), Allantoin
The Benefits Of French Rose Pink Clay
Let’s dig deep a little bit of French Rose Clay. French Rose Clay is a combination of red and white clays and it’s considered a mild kaolin clay which means it’s a naturally occurring clay that contains kaolinite as a main constituent. We all know that a kaolinite is a clay mineral, and this is also called a silicate mineral that occupies in certain rocks. It’s a soft, earthy, and white mineral that produces while the weather wears off aluminum silicate minerals. These minerals are most abundant and mined in Brazil, Bulgaria, France, Germany, India, Australia, and the United Kingdom. Though our French Rose Clay originates and mined in France.
Most clays on the market have the benefits to absorb impurities from the skin, such as excess oil, whiteheads, blackheads, and dirt, and they can even act as an exfoliator to give you vibrant and youthful looking skin.
French Rose Pink Clay is one of the most hydrating, and gentle clay yet extremely hydrating, super cleansing, highly nourishing, soothing with anti-inflammatory for dry, oily, combination and sensitive skin. It’s also effective in extracting skin impurities, dirt, whiteheads, blackheads, and excess oil without giving you acne and making your skin dry. That is why our valued customers love our French Rose Pink Clay Mask. It does not overly extract your skin’s natural oils, but instead, it leaves you with soft, smooth and extremely fresh and hydrating skin. Unlike, other clays which can be so drying even after applying moisturizing cream afterward.
The best part of French Rose Pink Clay Mask is that it won’t give you excessive skin dryness, flaking and sensitive reactions such as acne breakouts and redness. It’s also perfect for those with sensitive skin, due to the gentle cleansing effect that’s not too harsh to the skin. It’s just as effective at exfoliation, without causing any irritation.
Applying French Rose Pink Clay Face Mask 2-3 times a week can draw out impurities and excess oils and this will help reduce the appearance of super oily skin and clogged pores. It can give you tighten pores and increase collagen. The exfoliating and polishing effect gradually helps reduce the appearance of enlarging pores and puffy skin. French Pink Clay is also safe to apply under your eyes to reduce eye bags, under eye circles and under-eye puffiness.
As your skin starts to get used to the effect and regular treatment of Pink Clay Mask, you will start to notice a more firm, lifted and tightened appearance. Consistent application of French Pink Clay hydrating face mask can certainly help decrease fine lines and wrinkles. It can also even out skin tone.
Organic Grapeseed Oil Benefits For Skin
We’ve also added Organic Grapeseed Oil in our French Rose Pink Clay Mask as it has a good amount of benefits to the skin and even hair. So, what are the benefits of Grapeseed Oil? Numerous studies have conducted that it moisturizes the skin, it can deal with acne, it acts as a carrier oil, it lightens uneven skin tone, evens out uneven skin tone, and it keeps skin young.
Grapeseed Oil is extracted from the grape seeds and these seeds are a by-product of the winemaking process. These extractions are done through a cold pressing process. Since the cold pressing process does not go through chemical or heat treatment process, and therefore cold pressing is considered safe and it certainly retains more beneficial compounds to the skin and hair.
What Does Grapeseed Oil Contain?
- The best part about Grapeseed oil is that it contains high levels of fatty acids. These fatty acids are linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids. It also contains high levels of vitamin E which is amazing for antioxidant.
- It also contains amazing beneficial phenolic compounds.
- Numerous research, also suggests that it has a good amount of anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, cardioprotective, and anticancer properties which is highly suitable for all skin types.
1. It Moisturizes Your Skin
The high levels of fatty acids that contain in Grapeseed Oil act as a moisturizer to your skin. It acts as a protective barrier on your skin and even prevents the loss of natural moisture. Grapeseed Oil is super moisturizing yet it’s a very light oil, and it does not leave you with a greasy feeling and definitely does not clog your pores.
2. Suitable For Acne
One of the major element of Grapeseed Oil is the Linoleic Acid which has anti-inflammatory effects that’s suitable for acne skin. Numerous studies have conducted that applying linoleic acid can result in significant reduction of the size of micromedones also known as clogged skin pores that turn into pimples.
It’s a very light oil, and it’s even lighter than jojoba oil and coconut oil, and therefore it’s better at controlling facial oils, oily skin, and even sensitive skin. It also has a high level of vitamin E, just about twice as much as Olive Oil, and thus it provides antioxidants for your skin.
3. It Can Retain Skin Elasticity And Keeps Your Skin Young
When our skin has been exposed to the sun’s ultraviolet (UV) rays overtime, the elasticity of our skin can age prematurely, and therefore Grapeseed Oil can provide protection due to the amount of vitamin E.
Researchers also suggest that a high level of vitamin E has antioxidant properties and that has UV absorptive properties. Therefore, a Grapeseed Oil is just as important as part of our French Rose Pink Clay Mask ingredient to help you keep your skin looking young, vibrant and retains skin elasticity.
Rosehip Seed Oil Benefits For Skin: Why Is Rosehip Oil So Effective?
Rosehip Seed Oil has been used in many beauty and cosmetic industries due to their amazing healing properties. Rosehips were even used as a remedy by the Ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans. Rosehip Seed Oil obviously comes from the seeds of rose hips. It’s harvested from the seeds of rose bushes that are predominantly grown in Chile.
1. Anti-aging and Reduces Scars, Fine Lines, Wrinkled Skin, Eczema, and Psoriasis
Rosehip oil can protect the skin and enhances cell turnover. This is due to the properties that contain which are beta-carotene (a form of vitamin A), vitamin C and vitamin E that are all antioxidants which help fight free radicals. Because of the amount of all the antioxidants in the Rosehip oil, it can easily penetrate into the layers of the skin giving you smooth and younger looking skin, reduces fine lines and tightens wrinkles and stimulate collagen production.
Rosehip oil contains high levels of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. These properties act as correcting dark spots provides hydration to dry skin, itchy skin, and it also helps in reducing acne scars or any skin scars, fine lines and wrinkled skin.
Rosehip oil certainly is known to have significant anti-aging benefits for your face. It’s a super light and non-greasy oil. It’s obvious that the anti-aging benefit originates from the high levels of antioxidant properties and its oil’s effect to penetrate into deeper layers of your skin. This effect can improve and enhances moisture levels and reduce visible signs of aging.
We also know that our collagen production, unfortunately, slows down as we age, however, while Frenchie Paris added a good amount of vitamin C that contains Rosehip oil, this will provide stimulate collagen production to your skin while simultaneously applying French Rose Pink Clay Mask. Almost immediately, you will notice a difference in elasticity of your skin after applying the French Rose Pink Clay Mask. Numerous studies suggest that a high amount of vitamin C in a skincare product can increase it collagen production and prevents premature aging.
2. Healing Properties
Rosehip Oil is also known for healing properties due to its chemical structure. It is rich in essential fatty acids such as the linoleic, oleic, palmitic and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). It also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids also known as vitamin F and essential fatty acid (EFA). When these fatty acids get absorbed into the skin, it converts to prostaglandins (PGE) and this process is involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. Therefore, it’s also one of the reasons why we’ve added this in our ingredients, as it’s a perfect way to heal any scars and wounds in the skin.
3. Protects Age Spots and Uneven Skin Tone
The UV rays from the sun can seriously cause damage to the skin, cause premature aging, age spots, and uneven skin tone. The high levels of antioxidants especially the combination of vitamin C and vitamin E that contains the Rosehip oil can help combat and protect from free radicals that cause sun damage. These high levels of antioxidants can actually reduce the overproduction of pigment in the skin, age spots, and uneven skin tone.
Castor Oil Skin Benefits
Castor Oil is also widely used among many beauty and cosmetic products. Castor oil provides a wonderful moisturizer due to the highly concentrated fatty acids which penetrate the skin easily and almost immediately. The essential fatty acids in the castor oil provide in restoring the skin’s natural moisture balance. It helps remove dry patches, regenerates and restores hydration of the skin.
The majority of Castor oil’s benefits is due to its chemical composition. It contains trigleceride fatty acid and ricinoleic acid. This oil is considered to be unique due to ricinoleic acid which is not commonly found in man other substances. This is produced by cold-pressing the seeds.
1. Moisturizes Dry Skin, Irritated Skin, and Acne-Prone Skin
The ricinoleic acid that contains castor oil is known to be extremely moisturizing for dry skin, and it’s a source of remedy for fighting acne and irritated skin. This is because it penetrates deep into the skin wherein the ricinoleic acid helps fight bacteria overgrowth that causes to clog pores and in turn softens and hydrates irritated skin at the same time. This also works wonder in solving breakouts within deeper skin tissues, and skin hormonal imbalances.
Aloe Vera Benefits For Skin
1. Helps Sunburn, Acne Skin, and Wounds
Packed with anti-inflammatory properties, it’s a perfect remedy for sunburned skin, acne skin, and wounds. It provides a protective layer to the skin and this, in turn, retains moisture. Aloe Vera is also rich in antioxidants and minerals which aids in healing wounds a lot faster. That’s why we’ve also added this ingredient to our pink clay mask as if you suffer from sunburn or wounds and scar from your face you’ll gain major benefits from this.
2. Moisturizing To The Skin
We also love the fact that Aloe Vera is so moisturizing to the face and it does not leave you with a greasy residue. Most importantly it softens and smoothens the skin without clogging your pores. It’s a perfect ingredient with our pink clay mask skincare, as it has an effective natural substance for enhancing skin hydration.
3. Protects The Skin From Bacteria, Reduce Inflammation
Aloe Vera has antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that help protect the skin from bacteria and all other pathogens that tend to inhabit or migrate into our skin and this can lead to infection and inflammation. It also contains substances such as gibberellins and polysaccharides which helps stimulate the growth of new cells. On the other hand, the glycoproteins in the Aloe Vera can reduce the inflammation and redness that we may suffer from our skin. It also provides for reducing pore size and therefore helps keep out excess dirt, oil, microbes, and sebum.
4. Anti-Aging Benefits And Balances Skin Tone
Aloe Vera is also rich in vitamins C and E, and beta caroten which is a precursor to vitamin A. Therefore, it’s known to have anti-aging benefits. The anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties also have their abilities to lighten blemishes and evens out uneven skin tone.
Witch Hazel Skin Benefits
There’s no doubt that Witch Hazel is a wonderful multi-purpose skincare ingredient, as it helps cleanse skin, reduce acne, relieve itching and removes stretch marks. It’s a plant native to North America and some parts of Asia which has been used for centuries as ingredients for beauty and cosmetic products.
Frenchie Paris has added Witch Hazel in most skincare products due to its powerful antioxidant and astringent benefits that are widely known to eradicate bacteria that inhabit within our pores, increase the speed of healing, prevents aging, and prevents cellular damage which can eventually lead to skin cancer.
A little bit about Witch Hazel which you might not know is that the bark, twigs, and leaves of the witch hazel plant are the important elements that are used to extract active properties. These active properties are tannins and polyphenols that are added to water or alcohol in order to produce distilled witch hazel extract. The tannins from Witch Hazel extract is what makes up the natural benefits, as they help in removing excess oil from the skin without leaving your skin too dry. That is why we’ve added this to our ingredient as it helps fight acne and the best natural acne treatment.
The high levels of polyphenols are effective in anti-aging and it is the same compound to helping slow down the disease, due to its natural anti-inflammatory and antioxidants. This helps fight and get rid of free radicals.
1. Fight Acne
Acne is a big problem no matter the condition of our skin, and we found that Witch Hazel ingredient is one of the very best remedies in any skincare product. The natural benefit helps control by decreasing inflammation and reducing oil and redness. Witch Hazel can also lessen bacteria growth on our skin. It can increase the speed of healing infection, scars, and scabs.
If you find that your skin is oily, Witch Hazel ingredient in our French Rose Pink Clay Mask can certainly help to balance your skin’s pH level and also moisturizes your skin without leaving any greasy residue. Another benefit of Witch Hazel for those with acne prone skin is that it minimizes the look of pores, it helps in preventing the development of blackheads and whiteheads that contribute to breakouts and it also stops the production of excess oil.
2. Reduce Puffy Eye
This is why our customers are satisfied with our French Pink Clay Mask, as it can be applied under eyes to reduce puffiness. This is due to the effect and benefits of Witch Hazel known to tighten skin which helps reduce under-eye baggage and puffy eye look.
3. Nourish and Moisturizes Dry Skin
Just because Witch Hazel is mainly effective for treating acne and oily skin, but it’s just as good as nourishing dry skin. Witch Hazel removes the unwanted substances from our skin such as excess oil and impurities, and in return, it nourishes our skin back to normal with healthy and highly moisturized looking skin. This is due to the healthy moisturizing properties which prevent the skin from drying out. Even though Witch Hazel does remove excess oils from your skin, however, it will not leave your skin to dry out, unlike many natural skincare products.
Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopherol) Skin Benefits
Vitamin E is widely used in different beauty and skincare products due to the variety of benefits that it provide to the skin. These benefits are the antioxidant activity which helps combat free radicals that can cause the damage to your skin. Vitamin E can also help prevent further skin damage which may result from various natural sources including poor nutrition, pollution, UV radiation
2. Repairs Damaged Skin
Vitamin E is known to strengthen the capillary walls and improves skin elasticity and moisture. It also acts as natural anti-aging nutrients within your body. Several studies have shown that vitamin E helps reduce inflammation both within your body and on your skin. This, in turn, helps maintain healthy, and youthful skin. The antioxidant properties that are present in vitamin E are also helpful in protecting against skin cancer when you’re exposed to a cigarette, smoke, and ultraviolet rays from sunlight.
3. Fights Inflammation, Acne, Eczema or Psoriasis, and Wrinkles
Vitamin E in the skincare product also fights skin inflammation when your skin is exposed to UV radiation. It also helps decrease acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Vitamin E also helps the healing process in your skin. This works through the absorption by the epidermis layer of your skin. It also helps treat sunburn that prevents you from developing skin cancer. Vitamin E is also known to speed up cell regeneration, this, in turn, treats the speed of treating scars, acne, eczema, psoriasis, and wrinkles, thereby making your skin look much healthier and younger.
Allantoin Benefits For Skin
Allantoin has wonderful benefits to the skin, it helps to soften and protect while actively soothing the skin. The best part is that it helps stimulates cell regeneration thereby promoting long-lasting healthy skin. This is due to an extract from the root of comfrey plant popularly known to be soothing, non-irritating ingredient properties which have the ability to help heal your skin and further stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
Allantoin’s moisturizing effect works wonders by enhancing the skin’s ability to retain moisture and water. As a result, your skin’s hydration levels can increase. When your skin moisture improves it also contributes skin-soothing and smoothing effect. This will help to alleviate problematic skin such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, and dry skin. The additional ingredient of allantoin on any skincare products is renowned for its ability to provide alleviation of dryness, therefore giving your skin soft and smooth to the touch for longer days.
Desquamating: Allantoin works wonders as it also encourages natural exfoliation in the stratum corneum which is also known as the outermost layer of the skin that consists of keratinized cells.
Skin Healing And Repairing: Allantoin is also well known for its ability to help increase cell proliferation, protects skin which naturally encourages the nature of skin healing process. These functions, therefore encourage new tissue growth, wound healing, removes necrotic tissue, as a result, increases the chances for a healthy new tissue.
Relieves Skin Dryness: Allantoin provides moisturizing properties, increases skin moistures and therefore prevents dryness. It counteracts dryness and repairing an impaired barrier, and it also enhances sensitive skin to become more resilient.
Protecting and Soothing: Allantoin in any skincare products really does soften the skin. It protects from dry, chapped, flaky scaly, and sun damaged skin. It’s suitable for extremely dry skin, cracked and flaky. It’s also considered an excellent anti-irritant, calming and soothing to the inflamed and problematic skin.
Keratolytic Action: The outer layer of your skin is the epidermis. Allantoin has a keratolytic action which synthesizes a good amount of proteins and oils (lipids) which are generally found within the stratum corneum. Various studies also revealed that 0.2% demonstrated that over 90% of women experiencing symptoms of skin problems such as cracking, dryness, flakiness, and redness have significantly improved. This is due to the fact that allantoin has active keratolytic properties that provide to help combat skin dryness, dandruff, inflammation, irritation and problematic skin. This works by breaking down large particles in dead skin cells.